backlog photo

RESEARCH NEWS

Miocene Carnivores

During the 1930s-40s, large numbers of fossils were excavated by WPA workers. Hundreds of bones of Miocene animals collected at that time are still being added to the collections today. More »

DATABASE NEWS

The Vertebrate Paleontology Database at UNSM is an ongoing project supported by the National Science Foundation and currently contains over 20,000 cataloged specimens. Search the database »
FEATURES

Nebraska County Fossils

The Research Collections of the State Museum hold more than 1.5 million fossil specimens from every corner of Nebraska. Did sabertoothed cats roam your neighborhood? How about giant sea lizards or mammoths?
Explore your county »

A Mesozoic Plesiosaur

Follow the discovery of a Mesozoic plesiosaur fossil excavated in Nebraska. Read about its discovery and view a photojournal with scenes from dig site to research lab. More »

Nebraska Feature Fossils

Virtually every vertebrate fossil collected is scientifically important, but a few are also remarkably fascinating. Experience the thrill of discovery and gain insight into the science of paleontologic research. More »

CONTACT INFORMATION

Curator & Assistant Professor:
Ross Secord, (402) 472-2661

Emeritus Curator & Professor:
Robert M. Hunt, Jr., (402) 472-2650

Emeritus Curator & Professor:
Mike Voorhies, (402) 472-2654

Collection Manager:
George Corner, (402) 472-2657

Chief Preparator:
Carrie Herbel, (402) 472-2657

Preparator:
Rob Skolnick, (402) 472-2657

Highway Salvage Paleontologist:
Shane Tucker, (402) 472-2657

Address:
W436 Nebraska Hall
University of Nebraska State Museum
University of Nebraska—Lincoln
Lincoln, NE 68588-0514 USA

Fax: (402) 472-8949


Scientific Name:
Sunkahetanka geringensis

Common Name:
Gering's Large-Toothed Dog

Family: Canidae

Geologic Age:
Miocene (Arikareean)
About 28 million years old

Collected: 1931

News Releases | Publications | Museum Policies | Affiliated Museums | Search | Contact Us

© 2010 University of Nebraska State Museum | Lincoln, Nebraska 68588-0338 | Museum information: (402) 472-2642

UNL is an equal opportunity employer with a comprehensive plan for diversity. CSS | W3C